Inlet pulley for 190 ECU

Topics relating to the series 1 Exige
tlracer
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 11:00 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Inlet pulley for 190 ECU

Post by tlracer »

For some time I have had a spare ECU, which is marked "190" so, assuming that's correct, I thought I might get around to fitting it!

I know that fitting verniers would be the logical addition but - for originality - I was going to use the factory 190 inlet pulley. However I don't have one...I do, however have a new spare std. pulley so here's the question:

- Where does the third slot need to be machined to get the correct cam timing?

Hopefully someone out there will know :thumbup:

winthattt
Posts: 888
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 4:45 pm
Location: Sunny Derbyshire
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Inlet pulley for 190 ECU

Post by winthattt »

I put mine in the recycling bin or you could have had them. Rumour always was they are not great and verniers are worth fitting. I think it’s hit and miss and depends on the car. I have verniers set on the dyno.

User avatar
trackrod
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:43 am
Location: Germany
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Inlet pulley for 190 ECU

Post by trackrod »

I've got a picture from somewhere that is supposed to show a 190hp pulley (see below). I think it will be difficult to exactly drill that additional slot without a good pattern. I used verniers ordered from Turbosport on Ebay. They wokred fine for me.


190Hp_pulley.jpg

VerniersTurboSport.JPG

tlracer
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 11:00 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Inlet pulley for 190 ECU

Post by tlracer »

Thanks for the replies.
winthattt - it's a shame you binned them, but not to worry...
As I have the spec I guess I'll have to work out where the third slot goes. With trackrod's picture it shouldn't be too difficult (famous last words!)

Francelise
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 8:40 am
Location: Lincs

Re: Inlet pulley for 190 ECU

Post by Francelise »

I have a standard one marked up from an original one. However, why don't you buy the dowels to advance the pulleys, You can actually time both inlet and exhaust. The 190 pulley goes on the inlet only. There was only one. See DVA. Ok, you need gauges to time the cams up so, your plan A is a quick solution but, still not optimised.

http://www.dvapower.co.uk/

http://www.340r.net/upgrade.htm


It is time consuming I hear.

I need to do this on a my Elise too-VVC engine as I am wanting to time up the upgrade exhaust cam and time both sides.

SimonE
Posts: 1922
Joined: Wed May 21, 2003 11:00 am
Location: South Yorks

Re: Inlet pulley for 190 ECU

Post by SimonE »

I think I may well have a spare pulley - I will have a check.

tlracer
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 11:00 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Inlet pulley for 190 ECU

Post by tlracer »

SimonE wrote:
Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:08 pm
I think I may well have a spare pulley - I will have a check.
That would be terrific :thumbup:

tlracer
Posts: 526
Joined: Mon May 26, 2003 11:00 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Inlet pulley for 190 ECU

Post by tlracer »

All sorted many thanks to SimonE! Now all I have to do is fit the pulley & ECU, then start chasing the extra horses...

Post Reply